Lake Belton

Wind on Lake Belton

Live Temple airport, 12:51 am

4mph from the south-southeast

Calm wind. Lake Day: Great.

  • Fishing Great
  • Cruising Good
  • Skiing Dark
  • Paddling Fair

Lake sensor near the dam: calm (why it reads differently). Later today: calm (National Weather Service forecast).

Loading the lake map…

Shading is a model of where the wind builds the biggest waves, for comparing places; it is not a measurement.

Typical winds: Temple airport (KTPL), 1996–2025

Which way, by season

How often the wind blew from each direction, and how hard, in 245,948 hourly readings from the automated weather station at Temple's airport, about 5 miles from Belton Dam. The longer a petal, the more hours the wind came from that way. Colors are Lake Day words, and the bar under each rose shows the share of hours at each strength.

Winter Dec to Feb

From the north, light: 4.0% of hoursFrom the north, light-moderate: 3.0% of hoursFrom the north, moderate: 5.5% of hoursFrom the north, choppy: 3.3% of hoursFrom the north, rough: 1.0% of hoursFrom the north, dangerous: 0.1% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, light: 1.5% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, light-moderate: 0.8% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, moderate: 1.0% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, choppy: 0.3% of hoursFrom the northeast, light: 1.0% of hoursFrom the northeast, light-moderate: 0.5% of hoursFrom the northeast, moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the northeast, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, light: 0.8% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, light-moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the east, light: 1.3% of hoursFrom the east, light-moderate: 0.4% of hoursFrom the east, moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, light: 1.1% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, light-moderate: 0.5% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, moderate: 0.4% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the southeast, light: 1.5% of hoursFrom the southeast, light-moderate: 0.9% of hoursFrom the southeast, moderate: 0.8% of hoursFrom the southeast, choppy: 0.3% of hoursFrom the southeast, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, light: 1.9% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, light-moderate: 1.7% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, moderate: 2.4% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, choppy: 1.3% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, rough: 0.5% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, dangerous: 0.2% of hoursFrom the south, light: 3.8% of hoursFrom the south, light-moderate: 4.3% of hoursFrom the south, moderate: 7.1% of hoursFrom the south, choppy: 4.0% of hoursFrom the south, rough: 2.0% of hoursFrom the south, dangerous: 0.8% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, light: 1.3% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, light-moderate: 0.9% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, moderate: 1.2% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, choppy: 0.7% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, rough: 0.3% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, dangerous: 0.2% of hoursFrom the southwest, light: 0.5% of hoursFrom the southwest, light-moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the southwest, moderate: 0.4% of hoursFrom the southwest, choppy: 0.2% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, light: 0.4% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, light-moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west, light: 0.8% of hoursFrom the west, light-moderate: 0.4% of hoursFrom the west, moderate: 0.5% of hoursFrom the west, choppy: 0.3% of hoursFrom the west, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west, dangerous: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, light: 1.0% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, light-moderate: 0.4% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, moderate: 0.6% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, choppy: 0.3% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, dangerous: 0.1% of hoursFrom the northwest, light: 1.6% of hoursFrom the northwest, light-moderate: 0.8% of hoursFrom the northwest, moderate: 1.1% of hoursFrom the northwest, choppy: 0.7% of hoursFrom the northwest, rough: 0.4% of hoursFrom the northwest, dangerous: 0.1% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, light: 2.5% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, light-moderate: 1.4% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, moderate: 2.4% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, choppy: 1.7% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, rough: 0.9% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, dangerous: 0.2% of hours13%calmNESW

Mostly from the south, but from the north about 3 hours in 10. Average 9.9 mph.

Spring Mar to May

From the north, light: 2.8% of hoursFrom the north, light-moderate: 1.6% of hoursFrom the north, moderate: 3.0% of hoursFrom the north, choppy: 1.5% of hoursFrom the north, rough: 0.6% of hoursFrom the north, dangerous: 0.1% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, light: 1.6% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, light-moderate: 0.9% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, moderate: 1.1% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, choppy: 0.4% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the northeast, light: 1.3% of hoursFrom the northeast, light-moderate: 0.6% of hoursFrom the northeast, moderate: 0.5% of hoursFrom the northeast, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, light: 0.9% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, light-moderate: 0.4% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, moderate: 0.4% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the east, light: 1.7% of hoursFrom the east, light-moderate: 0.9% of hoursFrom the east, moderate: 0.7% of hoursFrom the east, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, light: 1.3% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, light-moderate: 0.9% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, moderate: 0.9% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, choppy: 0.3% of hoursFrom the southeast, light: 1.7% of hoursFrom the southeast, light-moderate: 1.5% of hoursFrom the southeast, moderate: 2.7% of hoursFrom the southeast, choppy: 1.3% of hoursFrom the southeast, rough: 0.4% of hoursFrom the southeast, dangerous: 0.1% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, light: 1.7% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, light-moderate: 2.0% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, moderate: 5.3% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, choppy: 4.7% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, rough: 2.2% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, dangerous: 0.7% of hoursFrom the south, light: 2.6% of hoursFrom the south, light-moderate: 3.3% of hoursFrom the south, moderate: 7.6% of hoursFrom the south, choppy: 7.0% of hoursFrom the south, rough: 4.1% of hoursFrom the south, dangerous: 1.4% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, light: 0.8% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, light-moderate: 0.5% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, moderate: 0.9% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, choppy: 0.6% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, rough: 0.3% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, dangerous: 0.1% of hoursFrom the southwest, light: 0.3% of hoursFrom the southwest, light-moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the southwest, moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the southwest, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, light: 0.3% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, light-moderate: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west, light: 0.5% of hoursFrom the west, light-moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the west, moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the west, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, light: 0.5% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, light-moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, choppy: 0.2% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the northwest, light: 0.8% of hoursFrom the northwest, light-moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the northwest, moderate: 0.6% of hoursFrom the northwest, choppy: 0.4% of hoursFrom the northwest, rough: 0.2% of hoursFrom the northwest, dangerous: 0.1% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, light: 1.6% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, light-moderate: 0.7% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, moderate: 1.2% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, choppy: 1.0% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, rough: 0.5% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, dangerous: 0.2% of hours9%calmNESW

The windiest season. Choppy or rougher 30% of hours. Average 11.3 mph.

Summer Jun to Aug

From the north, light: 1.5% of hoursFrom the north, light-moderate: 0.6% of hoursFrom the north, moderate: 0.7% of hoursFrom the north, choppy: 0.2% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, light: 1.0% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, light-moderate: 0.4% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, moderate: 0.5% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the northeast, light: 1.0% of hoursFrom the northeast, light-moderate: 0.5% of hoursFrom the northeast, moderate: 0.5% of hoursFrom the northeast, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, light: 0.9% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, light-moderate: 0.5% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, moderate: 0.5% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the east, light: 2.1% of hoursFrom the east, light-moderate: 1.1% of hoursFrom the east, moderate: 0.8% of hoursFrom the east, choppy: 0.2% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, light: 2.0% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, light-moderate: 1.2% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, moderate: 1.2% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, choppy: 0.2% of hoursFrom the southeast, light: 2.6% of hoursFrom the southeast, light-moderate: 2.0% of hoursFrom the southeast, moderate: 2.8% of hoursFrom the southeast, choppy: 0.9% of hoursFrom the southeast, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, light: 2.9% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, light-moderate: 3.0% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, moderate: 6.3% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, choppy: 3.3% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, rough: 0.7% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, dangerous: 0.1% of hoursFrom the south, light: 6.2% of hoursFrom the south, light-moderate: 6.5% of hoursFrom the south, moderate: 12.1% of hoursFrom the south, choppy: 6.8% of hoursFrom the south, rough: 1.8% of hoursFrom the south, dangerous: 0.3% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, light: 1.6% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, light-moderate: 1.1% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, moderate: 2.0% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, choppy: 0.9% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, rough: 0.2% of hoursFrom the southwest, light: 0.6% of hoursFrom the southwest, light-moderate: 0.5% of hoursFrom the southwest, moderate: 0.6% of hoursFrom the southwest, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, light: 0.4% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, light-moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the west, light: 0.4% of hoursFrom the west, light-moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the west, moderate: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, light: 0.3% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, light-moderate: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, moderate: 0.1% of hoursFrom the northwest, light: 0.5% of hoursFrom the northwest, light-moderate: 0.1% of hoursFrom the northwest, moderate: 0.1% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, light: 0.8% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, light-moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, choppy: 0.1% of hours11%calmNESW

A steady south wind, from due south a third of the time. From the north only 6% of hours. Average 9.6 mph.

Fall Sep to Nov

From the north, light: 4.4% of hoursFrom the north, light-moderate: 2.0% of hoursFrom the north, moderate: 3.1% of hoursFrom the north, choppy: 1.7% of hoursFrom the north, rough: 0.5% of hoursFrom the north, dangerous: 0.1% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, light: 1.9% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, light-moderate: 0.8% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, moderate: 1.0% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, choppy: 0.3% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the northeast, light: 1.6% of hoursFrom the northeast, light-moderate: 0.6% of hoursFrom the northeast, moderate: 0.6% of hoursFrom the northeast, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, light: 1.2% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, light-moderate: 0.6% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, moderate: 0.4% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the east, light: 2.2% of hoursFrom the east, light-moderate: 1.0% of hoursFrom the east, moderate: 0.7% of hoursFrom the east, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, light: 1.9% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, light-moderate: 1.0% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, moderate: 0.8% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the southeast, light: 2.7% of hoursFrom the southeast, light-moderate: 1.7% of hoursFrom the southeast, moderate: 1.8% of hoursFrom the southeast, choppy: 0.5% of hoursFrom the southeast, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, light: 2.7% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, light-moderate: 2.5% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, moderate: 4.1% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, choppy: 1.5% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, rough: 0.4% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, dangerous: 0.1% of hoursFrom the south, light: 5.0% of hoursFrom the south, light-moderate: 4.5% of hoursFrom the south, moderate: 6.3% of hoursFrom the south, choppy: 3.2% of hoursFrom the south, rough: 1.1% of hoursFrom the south, dangerous: 0.3% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, light: 1.2% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, light-moderate: 0.8% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, moderate: 0.9% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, choppy: 0.6% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, rough: 0.2% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, dangerous: 0.1% of hoursFrom the southwest, light: 0.5% of hoursFrom the southwest, light-moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the southwest, moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the southwest, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, light: 0.3% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, light-moderate: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, moderate: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west, light: 0.5% of hoursFrom the west, light-moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the west, moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the west, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, light: 0.6% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, light-moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the northwest, light: 1.2% of hoursFrom the northwest, light-moderate: 0.4% of hoursFrom the northwest, moderate: 0.6% of hoursFrom the northwest, choppy: 0.4% of hoursFrom the northwest, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the northwest, dangerous: 0.1% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, light: 2.8% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, light-moderate: 1.0% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, moderate: 1.3% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, choppy: 0.9% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, rough: 0.4% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, dangerous: 0.1% of hours15%calmNESW

The calmest season. Calm 15% of hours. Average 8.6 mph.

Show the numbers
Temple airport (KTPL), 1996–2025, share of hours
SeasonMost common directionFrom the north (NNW to NNE)AverageCalm (0–4 mph)Choppy or rougher (15+ mph)
WinterSouth, 22%30%9.9 mph13%21%
SpringSouth, 26%19%11.3 mph9%30%
SummerSouth, 34%6%9.6 mph11%17%
FallSouth, 21%22%8.6 mph15%14%
Whole yearSouth, 26%19%9.8 mph12%20%
By month: Temple airport (KTPL), 1996–2025, and the National Weather Service Waco normals
MonthAverageCalm (0–4 mph)Choppy or rougherFrom the northNWS Waco averageNWS Waco prevailing
January9.8 mph13%20%31%9.9 mph190°
February10.6 mph11%25%31%10.6 mph170°
March11.3 mph10%29%24%11.3 mph170°
April11.6 mph9%32%19%11.3 mph170°
May11.0 mph9%28%13%10.5 mph170°
June10.3 mph10%23%7%9.9 mph170°
July9.6 mph9%15%4%9.8 mph190°
August8.7 mph14%12%8%9.1 mph190°
September7.8 mph18%9%20%8.4 mph190°
October8.9 mph14%15%21%9.2 mph170°
November9.2 mph14%17%26%9.6 mph170°
December9.3 mph15%18%27%9.4 mph190°

Typical winds: Temple airport (KTPL), 1996–2025

Wind by month and hour

Average wind speed for each hour of the day in each month, in Lake Day words. Each row is one month, midnight to 11 pm.

    • Calmest around sunrise. At about 6 am the wind averages 7.5 mph across the year. September mornings are the lightest of all, about 5.4 mph.
    • Strongest in the early afternoon, about 12 mph from noon to 4 pm. It drops again after sunset.
    • Spring afternoons are the windiest hours, about 14 mph on April afternoons.
    Show the numbers
    Average wind speed (mph) at Temple airport (KTPL), 1996–2025, by month and hour (local time)
    Monthmidnight3 am6 am9 amnoon3 pm6 pm9 pm
    January8.68.38.010.612.412.58.78.7
    February9.59.38.811.512.913.29.69.7
    March10.29.79.012.113.813.811.610.2
    April10.610.09.012.414.214.412.910.4
    May10.49.48.411.912.913.012.310.2
    June9.78.97.611.211.612.112.29.4
    July9.68.26.610.310.311.111.79.0
    August9.17.35.89.49.310.410.78.4
    September7.06.25.48.39.39.89.67.5
    October8.47.36.89.311.311.28.88.2
    November8.07.77.610.611.811.57.98.3
    December8.38.07.610.212.011.88.28.3

    Other climate records

    The typical winds above are calculated from the airport's record. Two published climate records nearby show the same pattern.

    National Weather Service, Waco

    681012JFMAMJJASONDmph

    Temple airport, 1996–2025 NWS Waco normals

    The Weather Service lists Waco's prevailing wind as southerly (170 or 190 degrees) in every month, and a yearly average of 9.9 mph. Temple airport averages 9.8 mph, with the same spring high and September low. Waco normals

    Temple fire-weather station: day and night

    From the north, light: 2.4% of hoursFrom the north, light-moderate: 1.8% of hoursFrom the north, moderate: 1.4% of hoursFrom the north, choppy: 0.7% of hoursFrom the north, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, light: 1.4% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, light-moderate: 1.8% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, moderate: 1.4% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, choppy: 0.3% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the northeast, light: 1.7% of hoursFrom the northeast, light-moderate: 1.3% of hoursFrom the northeast, moderate: 0.7% of hoursFrom the northeast, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, light: 1.7% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, light-moderate: 1.0% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the east, light: 1.8% of hoursFrom the east, light-moderate: 0.9% of hoursFrom the east, moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, light: 2.3% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, light-moderate: 1.2% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, moderate: 0.4% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the southeast, light: 3.0% of hoursFrom the southeast, light-moderate: 2.2% of hoursFrom the southeast, moderate: 1.2% of hoursFrom the southeast, choppy: 0.4% of hoursFrom the southeast, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, light: 4.5% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, light-moderate: 4.2% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, moderate: 3.9% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, choppy: 1.8% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, rough: 0.3% of hoursFrom the south, light: 4.0% of hoursFrom the south, light-moderate: 5.2% of hoursFrom the south, moderate: 5.0% of hoursFrom the south, choppy: 3.0% of hoursFrom the south, rough: 0.8% of hoursFrom the south, dangerous: 0.1% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, light: 1.8% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, light-moderate: 1.8% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, moderate: 1.7% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, choppy: 0.7% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the southwest, light: 0.8% of hoursFrom the southwest, light-moderate: 0.4% of hoursFrom the southwest, moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the southwest, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, light: 0.5% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, light-moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, moderate: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west, light: 0.5% of hoursFrom the west, light-moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the west, moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the west, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, light: 0.6% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, light-moderate: 0.5% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, moderate: 0.4% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the northwest, light: 1.2% of hoursFrom the northwest, light-moderate: 0.8% of hoursFrom the northwest, moderate: 0.6% of hoursFrom the northwest, choppy: 0.3% of hoursFrom the northwest, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, light: 1.6% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, light-moderate: 1.0% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, moderate: 0.8% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, choppy: 0.7% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, rough: 0.2% of hours17%calmNESW
    Day, 11 am to 6 pm
    From the north, light: 2.1% of hoursFrom the north, light-moderate: 1.2% of hoursFrom the north, moderate: 0.8% of hoursFrom the north, choppy: 0.3% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, light: 1.7% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, light-moderate: 1.5% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, moderate: 0.9% of hoursFrom the north-northeast, choppy: 0.3% of hoursFrom the northeast, light: 2.0% of hoursFrom the northeast, light-moderate: 0.8% of hoursFrom the northeast, moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the northeast, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, light: 1.2% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, light-moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the east-northeast, moderate: 0.1% of hoursFrom the east, light: 1.1% of hoursFrom the east, light-moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the east, moderate: 0.1% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, light: 1.0% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, light-moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the east-southeast, moderate: 0.1% of hoursFrom the southeast, light: 1.6% of hoursFrom the southeast, light-moderate: 0.7% of hoursFrom the southeast, moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the southeast, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, light: 3.5% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, light-moderate: 2.0% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, moderate: 1.2% of hoursFrom the south-southeast, choppy: 0.3% of hoursFrom the south, light: 5.7% of hoursFrom the south, light-moderate: 4.2% of hoursFrom the south, moderate: 2.6% of hoursFrom the south, choppy: 1.0% of hoursFrom the south, rough: 0.1% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, light: 2.4% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, light-moderate: 1.3% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, moderate: 0.7% of hoursFrom the south-southwest, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the southwest, light: 0.4% of hoursFrom the southwest, light-moderate: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, light: 0.4% of hoursFrom the west-southwest, light-moderate: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west, light: 1.1% of hoursFrom the west, light-moderate: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west, moderate: 0.1% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, light: 1.2% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, light-moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, moderate: 0.2% of hoursFrom the west-northwest, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the northwest, light: 1.4% of hoursFrom the northwest, light-moderate: 0.6% of hoursFrom the northwest, moderate: 0.3% of hoursFrom the northwest, choppy: 0.1% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, light: 1.6% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, light-moderate: 0.8% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, moderate: 0.6% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, choppy: 0.4% of hoursFrom the north-northwest, rough: 0.1% of hours46%calmNESW
    Night, 1 to 7 am

    A U.S. Forest Service weather station in Temple shows the same south wind, and how much calmer nights are: calm (4 mph or less) 46% of night hours, 17% of daytime hours (2005–2025). The Western Regional Climate Center publishes this station's wind roses for each month. WRCC Temple roses

    See it in 3D

    The 3D map shows today's wind and waves over the real shape of the lakebed. Open the 3D map

    At the lake: USGS sensor record, replay

    What the lake's own sensor measured

    Readings from the U.S. Geological Survey sensor near Belton Dam over the last seven days, with Temple airport for comparison. This record shows what happened on given days. It is short and local, so it is not used for the typical winds above.

    Lake sensor (USGS 08102000) Temple airport (KTPL) Choppy starts (15 mph)

    Arrows along the top point where the wind blew. Each lake reading is a single value from the sensor, so it jumps around more than the airport's hourly reports. Times are when LakeBelton.com stored each reading, up to about an hour after the sensor took it. or tap the chart.

    About halfThe lake sensor usually reads about half the airport's speed (median 49%, June to October 2026).
    Same direction, 91% of hoursThe two agree within 45 degrees in 91% of hours.
    Same in north windsIn north winds the lake sensor reads about the airport's speed (median 103%). In south-southeast winds, about 46%.

    Questions

    Which way does the wind usually blow on Belton Lake?

    From the south. At Temple airport, south was the most common direction in every month from 1996–2025 (26% of all hours), and the National Weather Service lists a southerly prevailing wind at Waco in every month. North winds are a winter pattern: about 3 hours in 10 from December to February, fewer than 1 in 20 in July.

    When is the lake calmest?

    Around sunrise. The wind is lightest about 6 am (7.5 mph on average) and strongest in the early afternoon (about 12 mph from noon to 4 pm). September is the calmest month, and fall the calmest season.

    What is the windiest time of year?

    Spring. March, April and May average 11.0 to 11.6 mph at Temple airport. In April about 32% of hours are choppy or rougher (15 mph and up), against 8.5% in September.

    Why does the lake sensor read differently from the airport?

    They are different instruments in different places: an automated weather station at Temple airport and a U.S. Geological Survey sensor near Belton Dam. From June to October 2026 the lake sensor usually read about half the airport's speed in south and southeast winds, but about the same in north winds. That is why the typical winds on this page come from the airport's long record, and the lake sensor is used for live readings and replay.

    Which shore gets the biggest waves?

    The shore the wind blows toward, at the end of the longest run of open water. Water close to the shore the wind comes from stays flat. Choose What if above and set any speed and direction to see where.

    Is What if a forecast?

    No. What if shows the waves a wind would raise if it blew steadily, using the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers method for waves on open water. You choose the wind. The shading is for comparing places on the lake, not for wave heights, and it leaves out sheltering hills and boat wakes. For today's conditions use Now, and check the forecast before you go out.

    Sources and how to cite this page

    1. Typical winds: hourly observations from the automated weather station (AWOS) at Draughon-Miller Central Texas Regional Airport in Temple (KTPL), 1996–2025, from the archive of the Iowa Environmental Mesonet, Iowa State University (public domain). Wind roses and averages calculated by LakeBelton.com. Airport name and weather station: Federal Aviation Administration, Airport Data, TPL (effective Oct. 1, 2026).
    2. National Weather Service Fort Worth/Dallas. Waco: Normals, Means, and Extremes. Accessed Oct. 19, 2026. weather.gov/fwd/act_records_normals
    3. Day and night winds: hourly observations from the Temple Remote Automated Weather Station (RAWS, NWS station 419801), 2005–2025 (182,289 hours), from the USDA Forest Service Fire Environment Mapping System. Calculated by LakeBelton.com, following the day (11 am to 6 pm) and night (1 to 7 am) hours of the Western Regional Climate Center's climatology.
    4. Western Regional Climate Center. Station Wind Rose Climatology: Temple, Texas (RAWS), December 2003 to July 2015. Accessed Oct. 19, 2026. raws.dri.edu
    5. At the lake: U.S. Geological Survey, gauge 08102000, Belton Lake near Belton, TX: wind speed (00035) and direction (00036), provisional data, as stored by LakeBelton.com every 15 minutes. waterdata.usgs.gov
    6. Now: NOAA Aviation Weather Center, weather reports (METAR) for KTPL; when the airport report is missing, the lake sensor above. Later today: National Weather Service forecast. Lake Day by LakeBelton.com.
    7. Waves in What if: fetch-limited wave method from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Shore Protection Manual (1984), Volume I, chapter 3. Lake outline: Texas Water Development Board, Volumetric and Sedimentation Survey of Belton Lake (2015), 594 ft contour. Land shading: U.S. Geological Survey, 3D Elevation Program (public domain), as prepared for LakeBelton.com’s 3D map; an illustration, not a measurement.

    Cite this page: LakeBelton.com. (2026). Wind on Lake Belton. Retrieved [date you viewed it], from https://www.lakebelton.com/wind/. For a number, also cite the original source listed above.